Shocking! Another Florida News Station finds Deaths incorrectly attributed to COVID-19 [Video]

Screenshot 20200724 115912 Chrome Last week a news station in Orlando found several discrepancies in COVID 19 reporting. Several deaths that have nothing to do with COVID are appearing as COVID-19 deaths.
Spread the love

Last week a news station in Orlando found several discrepancies in COVID 19 reporting. Several deaths that have nothing to do with COVID are appearing as COVID-19 deaths.

Now in Palm Beach County it is the same story.

CBS 12 in Florida reported

A 60-year-old man who died from a gun shot wound to the head. 

A  90-year-old man who fell and died from complications of a hip fracture. 

A 77-year-old woman who died of Parkinson’s disease. 

These are some of the death s in Palm Beach County recently, and incorrectly, attributed to COVID-19 in medical examiner records. 

The CBS12 News I-Team uncovered several examples in Medical Examiner reports of people counted as a COVID death who did not die of COVID. 

We requested a list of all COVID-19 deaths in Palm Beach County from the Medical Examiner’s office and received a spread sheet of 581 cases. 

Each person on the spreadsheet is someone who tested positive for COVID-19. 

In each case line, the person’s cause of death and contributing causes of death are listed, if there are any. 

The I-Team found eight cases in which a person was counted as a COVID death, but did not have COVID listed as a cause of contributing cause of death. 

“I think it is completely misleading,” said Rachel Eade, a Palm Beach County resident who has been researching the same issue. 

“We need to remove those cases that are not COVID exclusive, and we need to be giving people that information,” said Eade, who is one of the plaintiffs suing Palm Beach County for its mask mandate

She said of the 581 deaths on the spreadsheet, only 169 deaths are listed as COVID without any contributing factors. 

Governor Ron DeSantis said in a recent appearance on Fox News that his office is aware of deaths incorrectly attributed to COVID-19, like the case of a man in Orange County who died in a motorcycle crash, but was listed as a COVID death. 

“I think the public, when they see the fatality figures, they want to know who died because they caught COVID,” said DeSantis.  

“If you’re just in a car accident – and we have had other instances where there is no real relationship and it’s been counted, we want to look at that and see how pervasive that issue is as well.” 

The I-Team took our findings to the Palm Beach County Medical Examiner’s office, and Operations Manager Paul Petrino said the eight we flagged were in fact errors, and should not have been on their spreadsheet. 

He said office is in the process of removing them. 

We asked Petrino if these erroneous deaths were reported to the state Department of Health and counted toward official COVID death counts, and he said the DOH should have caught the mistakes and not included them. Sorry, we couldn’t load this embedded content

Fox 35 Orlando Dug deep into Florida’s record breaking week

and found several discrepancies with what is being reported by Main stream Media and Health officials.

on Twitter Fox 35 reporter Amy Kaufeldt’s tweet went viral.

According to Fox35 Orlando ;

After FOX 35 News noticed errors in the state’s report on positivity rates, the Florida Department of Health said that some laboratories have not been reporting negative test result data to the state.

Countless labs have reported a 100 percent positivity rate, which means every single person tested was positive. Other labs had very high positivity rates. FOX 35 News found that testing sites like one local Centra Care reported that 83 people were tested and all tested positive. Then, NCF Diagnostics in Alachua reported 88 percent of tests were positive.

How could that be? FOX 35 News investigated these astronomical numbers, contacting every local location mentioned in the report.

The report showed that Orlando Health had a 98 percent positivity rate. However, when FOX 35 News contacted the hospital, they confirmed errors in the report. Orlando Health’s positivity rate is only 9.4 percent, not 98 percent as in the report.

The report also showed that the Orlando Veteran’s Medical Center had a positivity rate of 76 percent. A spokesperson for the VA told FOX 35 News on Tuesday that this does not reflect their numbers and that the positivity rate for the center is actually 6 percent.

The report also showed that the Orlando Veteran’s Medical Center had a positivity rate of 76 percent. A spokesperson for the VA told FOX 35 News on Tuesday that this does not reflect their numbers and that the positivity rate for the center is actually 6 percent.

You Might Like
You Might Like

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.